NY 817040 JANUARY 22, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:5:358 817040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of an infant's footed stretchsuit from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated November 29, 1995, on behalf of your client Children's Place, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted item, Style 101, is a cotton interlock infant's footed stretchsuit. The garment features long sleeves and a snap opening which extends from the neckline and down both pant legs. You stated in a telephone conversation, dated January 18, 1996, that the garment is sized for babies 3 to 24 months of age. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the stretchsuit will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The stretchsuit falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division