NY 817008 December 5, 1995 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 817008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert A. Souza Peja America Export & Countertrade, Inc. P.O. Box 2322 Palm Beach, Florida 33480-2322 RE: The tariff classification of a "Hand-D-Grip" from Lithuania. Dear Mr. Souza: In your letter dated November 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is made of nylon woven fabric with foam rubber padding. Sewn onto each end is a strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. It measures approximately 6 5/16" x 6 7/8". The applicable subheading for the "Hand-D-Grip" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Lithuania are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division