NY 816977 December 15, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 816977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9060 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated November 20, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style W2510M is a jumper constructed from 55 percent linen\45 percent cotton woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a round neckline, an empire waist and partial side opening secured by eight buttons. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: jumpers. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division