NY 816968 December 14, 1995 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 816968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Ronald D. Stribling RONALD D. STRIBLING COMPANY P.O. Box 20271 Portland, OR 97220 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive compact disc organizer from Taiwan Dear Mr. Stribling: In your letter dated November 6, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a black, rectangular piece of cotton fabric with covered lengthwise edges; the approximate middle third of the piece has ten 5" pockets sewn into it. The interior of the piece is covered with a slick fabric and has a 10"H X 1"W strip of Velcro sewn into it. The entire piece measures 11 7/15"H X 17"W. You state that the purpose of this item, when it is wrapped around the interior visor of a motor vehicle, is to allow compact discs to be stored or placed in its pockets. The applicable subheading for the CD ORGANIZER (Model #CDO 10) will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of ... motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)