NY 816960 November 30, 1995 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 816960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Robert Stankiewicz Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a electric twine from Mexico. Dear Mr. Stankiewicz: In your letter dated November 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is an electric twine. The twine is comprised of a polypropylene rope with a thin strand of twisted steel wire filaments running through the rope. The electric twine will be used in the agricultural industry to keep farm animals penned in. Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the stranded steel wires impart the essential character. The applicable subheading for the electric twine will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division