NY 816954 January 16, 1996 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 816954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3404.90.5000 Ms. Mary F. Tramontano Export/Import Supervisor Hoechst Celanese Corporation P.O. Box 2500 Somerville, NJ 08876-1258 RE: The tariff classification of Hoechst Wax 371 FP and Hoechst Wax PED 191 from Germany. Dear Ms. Tramontano: In your letter dated October 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Hoechst Wax 371 FP and Hoechst Wax PED 191 will be 3404.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial waxes and prepared waxes:... Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division