NY 816911 January 18, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 816911 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4700 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 2,3-Dichloro-5,6-dicyano-p-benzoquinone (CAS # 84-58-2) from France Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2,3-Dichloro-5,6-dicyano-benzoquinone will be 2926.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: other: aromatic: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division