NY 816856 December 29, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 816856 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a women's boxer-styled sleep bottom from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated October 27, 1995 and follow-up submision received in this office on November 29, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style L0235 is a boxer-styled sleep bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric. The garment features short hemmed leg openings, an elasticized waist with an inside drawstring and an open fly front. The garment coordinates with style L0235, a sleep top, and will be imported and sold separately as part of a mix and match marketing strategy. You have indicated that the garment is intended to be worn as sleepwear and will be sold in the intimate apparel department along with a coordinating bra and panty,as well as, the sleep top. The applicable subheading for style L0235 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: of cotton: other: women's. The duty rate for 1996 will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. Style L0235 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division