NY 816810 December 15, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 816810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated November 22, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 2436 is a jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The unlined jacket features long, hemmed sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The jacket extends below the waist. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garment, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division