NY 816784 December 20, 1995 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:816784 101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.39.5050 Mr. Thomas P. Sprowl Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc. 410 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, NT 37217 RE: The tariff classification of various auto parts from Japan. Dear Mr. Sprowl: In your letter dated November 15, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nissan Trading Corp. U.S.A. You have submitted four items for review. The first item (Part #46560-0M100) is a fulcrum pin which is used as the rotation axis of an automotive brake pedal The second item (Part #5526-0E000) is a rear suspension pin. This component works as the rotation axis of the lateral rod, which sustains lateral force to the rear suspension. The third item (Part #55296-4B000) is a control rod pin. This component works as the rotation axis of the control rod, which keeps lateral direction stability of the body. The fourth item (Part #55296-5B010) is a lateral link pin. This component works as the rotation axis of the lateral link, which sustains lateral force of the body. The applicable subheading for the Fulcrum pin (Part #46560-0M100) will be 8708.39.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brake parts. The rate of duty will be 3 percent. Beginning January 01, 1996, the rate of duty will be 2.9 percent. The applicable subheading for rear suspension pin, the control rod pin, and the lateral link pin will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of suspension systems. The rate of duty will be 3 percent. Beginning January 01, 1996, the rate of duty will be 2.9 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division