NY 816783 December 18, 1995 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 816713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7060 Mr. Thomas P. Sprowl Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc. 410 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of automobile suspension parts from Japan. Dear Mr. Sprowl: In your letter dated November 15, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is what you call an automotive fastener. You have provided diagrams showing its description and where and how it is used in the assembly of vehicles. The item is a round cylinder resembling a pin which is attached at an obtuse angle to a flat rectangular piece which is, in turn, punched with three holes. The flat end is attached through the holes to the suspension gusset place. The pin then is fitted into the suspension link. The applicable subheading for the item will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other automotive suspension parts. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division