NY 816716 December 18, 1995 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 816716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.0060 Mr. Tash T. Nomiya "K" Line Air Service (U.S.A.), Inc. 550 N. Nash Street El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of electrical connectors from Japan Dear Mr. Nomiya: In your letter dated November 8, 1995, on behalf of Jae Electronics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the descriptive literature and submitted samples, these connectors are used for making connections in electrical circuits. The following models are used to connect printed circuit boards together: IL-WX; IL-WY: IL-WZ; TX-20, and TX 14/15. Model TX20A is used to connect printed circuit boards to electrical cable. All models operate in low voltage environments. The applicable subheading for the electrical connectors will be 8536.69.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plugs and sockets, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for merchandise entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after January 1, 1996 will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division