NY 816705 November 30, 1995 CLA-2-63:R:N3:345 816705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 320 Walnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of "Scented Sachet Heart" from China. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated November 15, 1995, on behalf of Liss Brothers, Inc., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a heart-shaped sachet made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric with fiber filling. The front portion is covered completely with lace fabric. Lace fabric extends 2 inches around the edge of the article. It is decorated with a ribbon tied into a bow with a textile rosette and plastic beads in the center. It is scented with a fragrance. The applicable subheading for the "Scented Sachet Heart" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division