NY 816696 December 18, 1995 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI:227 816696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Jennifer Lorentz Midwest of Cannon Falls 32057 64th Avenue P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ceramic article from Singapore. Dear Ms. Lorentz: In your letter dated November 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a round-shape ceramic gourd of terra-cotta, item number 17516-3, which measures approximately 5 1/2 inches high and possesses a removable top. It is noted that this item will be primarily used for decorative purposes. The applicable subheading for the terra-cotta gourd will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division