NY 816663 November 30, 1995 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N5:341 816663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 1501 North Michael Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191-1095 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated November 8, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted, style 72048, is a small open top tote bag composed of an upper portion of crocheted cotton and a lower portion of a woven fabric composed of 65 percent jute and 35 percent cotton. The essential character is imparted by the crocheted cotton. The applicable subheading for Style 72048, the tote bag of cotton will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division