NY 816647 November 29, 1995 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TP:221 816647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.3500 Mr. Rick Galland Mitsui & Co. (USA), Inc. Suite 29-5500 200 Public Square Cleveland, OH 44114-2301 RE: The tariff classification of rubber products for oil well production machinery from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Galland: In your letter dated October 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The oil well production machinery products are composed of natural rubber. Some of the products are said to be reinforced with steel wire or aluminum. These products include rod stripper rubbers, pipe wipers and oil saver rubbers of various sizes and types. These products are used in pumping crude oil from in-ground wells. The applicable subheading for the above products for oil well production machinery will be 4016.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber...of natural rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 35 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division