NY 816608 December 19, 1995 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 816608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Mark McEwen Affiliated Customs Brokers 10 South Main Street St. Albans, VT 05478 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring travel pouch from China. Dear Mr. McEwen: In your letter dated December 1, 1995, on behalf of Mines & Merchants Supply Company Ltd., you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring travel pouch. The sample submitted, said to be an "eyeglass case", is a drawstring travel pouch composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric designed to contain a personal effect. It measures approximately 7 1/2 inches by 4 1/2 inches. The applicable subheading for the drawstring travel pouch of 100 percent cotton woven fabric will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division