NY 816607 December 19, 1995 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:816607 108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5035 Mr. Raymond Tsui Great World Customs Service 1305 Grandview Drive South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification a radio baseball cap from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Tsui: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 22, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : Assurance Industries Co., Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : AM/FM Radio Cap HTS PROVISION : 8527.19.5035 HTS SUBHEADING : reception apparatus RATE OF DUTY : 5.4 percent ad valorem A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mario Dicerbo at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division