NY 816605 January 02, 1996 CLA-2-90:R:N4:119 816605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000 Ms. Sue Shontell Carwild Corp P.O. Box 512 Old Mystic, CT 06372 RE: The tariff classification of an Endoscopic Stick from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Shontell: In your letter dated November 6, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was furnished in a facsimile dated December 13, 1995. The article to be imported is an endoscopic stick which is described in your letter as follows: The kittner endoscopic stick is a 5mm x 450mm stick with a 1/4" x 5/8" kittner dissector sponge on the end. The stick is fabricated from a special medically approved, non-metallic material which is non-conductive, non-reflective, and highly rigid. The sponge is 100 percent cotton rolled chevron tape and contains an x-ray detectable element. The stick is used in endoscopic surgery. The endoscopic sticks are assembled in the Dominican Republic from U.S. made components and are then shipped non-sterile in bulk directly to the U.S. The assembly process consists of sewing the sponge with U.S. made thread to the stick. The applicable subheading for the endoscopic stick will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences... other. The duty rate for the balance of 1995 will be 6.3 percent. Effective January 1st, 1996, the duty rate will be 4.7 percent. Based on the information furnished, the endoscopic sticks would be eligible for duty-free treatment under U.S. Note 2(b), subchapter II, Chapter 98, HTS, upon compliance with all entry requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division