NY 816602 December 14, 1995 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:104 816602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.89.9080 Ms. Mary R. Lynn Panalpina, Inc. 2200 Broening Highway, Suite 260 Baltimore, MD 21224 RE: The tariff classification of a pre-expanding system from Austria. Dear Ms. Lynn: In your letter dated November 6, 1995 on behalf of Carpenter Company of Richmond, Virginia you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Kurtz/Weiser EPS Pre-Expanding System takes polystyrene beads and expands them using heat and steam pressure. The pre- expanders range in capacity from 50 kg/h up to 2500 kg/h at 15 gr/l both in continuous and batch version. Both types are equipped with steam valves and an air-steam mixing unit. Equipment also includes a raw material funnel, feed hopper, dosing unit (for continuous expanders) or weighing unit (for batch expanders), the expansion vessel, fluidized bed dryer (to aerate and stabilize the expanded beads) and a rotary airlock and blower (to transport the beads through ductwork to bead bag storage). The applicable subheading for the EPS Pre-Expander System will be 8419.89.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature ...: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division