NY 816561 November 28, 1995 CLA-2-59:R:N3:350 816561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.10.2500 Mr. Abel Medina Parker & Co. P.O. Box 271 4694 Coffee Port Road Brownsville, TX 78521 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC coated textile fabric for use in the manufacture of luggage, from China. Dear Mr. Medina: In your letters dated June 13 and November 3, 1995, on behalf of ARCTICS Wholesale Luggage & Bags, Miami, FL, you requested a classification ruling. While you originally requested the classification of three different materials, you only provided enough information for us to respond to the classification of one, i.e., the 600D material. The instant sample (600D), consists of a woven polyester man-made fiber fabric (black) that has been coated on one side with a polyvinyl chloride plastics material which is visible to the naked eye. Your specification sheet indicates that the material has the following weight specifications: Weight of PVC: 140g/m2 (45.76%) Weight of Polyester: 166g/m2 (54.24%) Total weight: 306g/m2 (100%) This material is for use in the manufacture of luggage type products. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5903.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division