NY 816530 December 7, 1995 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 816530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Macy Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated November 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shoulder bag. The sample submitted, style L8665, is a shoulder bag composed of an exterior surface of polypropylene straw strips measuring less than 5mm in apparent width. The interior has a textile lining and a zippered wall pocket. The bag measures approximately 12" x 12" with a 7" rectangular base. The shoulder strap and top drawstring closure is composed of split leather. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag of polypropylene straw strips will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division