NY 816527 December 06, 1995 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 816527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Macau. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated November 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 8036 is a man's knit garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric which contains 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a self fabric spread collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; two side slits; and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 8036 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. Style 8036 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division