NY 816521 December 12, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 816521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Macy Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven sleepwear from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated November 7, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three Samples were submitted. Each sample is manufactured from woven cotton chambray fabric which weighs 4.3 ounces per square yard. Style No. 3158-96 is a man's sleep top with a shirt collar, a full frontal opening with button closures, short sleeves and a breast pocket. Style No. 3159-96 is a man's pajama pant. It has a fully elasticized waistband with a functional self-fabric drawstring, inserted side seam pockets, a fly front opening without a closure and rolled cuffs. Style 3160-96 is a man's pajama short. It has a fully elasticized waistband with a functional self-fabric drawstring, inserted side seam pockets, a fly front opening without a closure and hemmed leg bottoms. As you requested your samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the three samples submitted will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's other woven cotton sleepwear. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. The three samples submitted fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division