NY 816511 December 4, 1995 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA: 354 816511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020 Mr. Joseph J. Lauer Lauer Gloves 1630 Industrial Parkway Marinette, WI 54143-0107 RE: The tariff classification of a leather glove from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lauer: In your letter dated November 3, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 1360, is a man's lined glove. The glove features a pig-skin leather palm-side including the fingers and entire thumb. The back of the hand is made of a woven 100% cotton denim. The glove also features fourchettes of woven flannel material, a Thinsulate inner lining and an elasticized wrist. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the leather palm and fingers. The applicable subheading for style 1360, will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens or mitts: other: other: men's, lined. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations(19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division