NY 816500 November 27, 1995 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N5:341 816500 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Company 320 Walnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a child's novelty purse from Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated October 30, 1995, on behalf of Good Lad, you requested a classification ruling for a child's novelty purse. The sample submitted, described as a "Fish Shaped Purse", is a child's novelty drawstring purse designed in the shape of a fish. The purse is composed of an exterior surface of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric with a textile lining. It measures approximately 8 1/2 inches in height by 5 inches in width. The drawstring also doubles as a shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the child's novelty purse of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirements of a visa. Products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division