NY 816495 December 06, 1995 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 816495 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit shirts from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated November 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style numbers 0000444 and 0000445 are men's shirts con- structed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures 15 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 19 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style number 0000444 features a self fabric spread collar; a full front, left over right placket with seven button closures; long sleeves with single button cuffs; two patch pockets with a flap and a single button closure on the chest; self fabric elbow patches; and a curved, hemmed, shirt tail bottom. Style number 0000445 features a self fabric spread collar; a partial front opening with a zipper closure and a one button flap at the neck; long sleeves with single button cuffs; two patch pockets with a flap and a single button closure on the chest; self fabric elbow patches; and a curved, hemmed shirt tail bottom. As requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for Style numbers 0000444 and 0000445 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: men's. The duty rate will be 34.3 percent ad valorem. Style numbers 0000444 and 0000445 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division