NY 816481 November 14, 1996 CLA-2-34:S:N2:236 816481 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Import Coordinator Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Mr and Mrs Rabbit Novelty Candle from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated November 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Mr and Mrs Rabbit Novelty Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division