NY 816459 November 21, 1995 CLA-2-63:R:N3:345 816459 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Lisa Bellanca Medela, Inc. P.O. Box 660 McHenry, IL 60051-0660 RE: The tariff classification of a baby carrier from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bellanca: In your letter dated October 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is referred to as a "Little Navigator", item number H-1678-R. It is a baby carrier designed for a person to carry a baby on the front side of their body. It is made of 50 percent polyester/50 percent cotton woven fabric with the back portion padded. It has padded adjustable shoulder straps and an adjustable waist belt. The article possesses a zipper on one side, a removable textile bib which attaches to the padded straps by means of metal snap fasteners and a detachable padded headrest, which attaches to the upper portion of the carrier by means of metal snap fasteners and adjustable textile straps. The applicable subheading for the baby carrier will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division