NY 816381 November 28, 1995 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N5:341 816381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 6211.42.0081 Mr. William J. Marston/VP & G.M. Davies, Turner & Co. 755 North Route 83 - Unit 221 Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags and an apron from India. Dear Mr. Marston: In your letter, received in this office November 3, 1995, on behalf of Ecorite, you requested a classification ruling for travel bags and an apron. You have submitted five samples with your request, all composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. They are as follows: Item #1 is a black and white zippered backpack. Item #2 is an apron which covers the entire torso and has a textile strap around the neck with two ties at the waist. Items #3 is a drawstring style duffel bag. Items #4 and #5 are open top, double handle tote bags. The applicable subheading for Items 1, 3, 4 and 5, the backpack, duffel bag and tote bags of 100 percent cotton woven fabric, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for Item #2, the apron of 100 percent cotton woven fabric, will be 6211.42.0081, HTS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 6211.42.0081 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division