NY 816351 November 14, 1995 CLA-2-63:R:N3:349 816351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000 Mr. P. Vidyasagr Saltex Fabrics 1235 Wildwood Ave. Sunnyvale, CA 94098 RE: The tariff classification of dustcloth from India. Dear Mr. Vidyasagar: In your letter dated October 25, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a dustcloth. The cloth is made of 100 percent cotton loosely woven osnaburg fabric and measures approximately 37-1/2 by 38 centimeters. All four edges are hemmed. The cloth is permanently printed with a copyrighted "The Maids" logo. The letter "d" in the logo is represented by an upright vacuum cleaner. Please note, cloths of this size and made from an osnaburg fabric are usually considered a shop towel. However, due to the stated use, ultimate consumer and the design printed on the cloth this item can not be considered a shop towel dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops. It will be classified as a dustcloth. The applicable subheading for the dustcloth will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns; floorcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloth, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. The dustcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division