NY 816341 November 21, 1995 CLA-2-94:R:N2:233 816341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.8080 Mr. Ernest M. Csak Customs Broker Inter Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc. 156 Williams Street New York, N.Y. 100382689 RE: The tariff classification of a hamper liner from India. Dear Mr. Csak: In your letter dated October 20, 1995, on behalf of B M T Commodity Corp., 750 Lexington Ave., New York, NY 10022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample depicts the furniture item as a liner for an eighteen bushel hamper. The hamper is used by the post office to sort mail. It is constructed of 100 percent cotton woven and lined with terry cloth. The hamper is designed to stand on the floor. The submitted sample will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the liner for the eighteen bushel hamper will be 9403.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9403.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the General System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the G.S.P. is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division