NY 816331 December 14, 1995 CLA-2-38:R:N2:239 816331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.4600 Mr. Erik Espling P.A.T. Products, Inc. 44 Central Street Bangor, ME 04401 RE: The tariff classification of Chlorinated Paraffin (liquid) - Short Chain (CAS 85535-84-8); Chlorinated Paraffin (liquid) - Middle Chain (CAS 85535-85-9); and Chlorinated Paraffin (solid) - Long Chain (CAS 63449-39-8) from Italy. Dear Mr. Espling: In your letter dated October 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the above products. The applicable subheading for chlorinated paraffin - short chain and chlorinated paraffin - middle chain will be 3823.90.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on chlorinated paraffin (solid) - long chain. Your request for a classification ruling should include an eight ounce sample to determine if the product conforms to the tariff provision for artificial waxes or prepared waxes. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist * at 212-466-*. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division