NY 816325 January 18, 1996 CLA-2-30:R:N2:238 816325 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9015; 2933.90.7500 Mr. Melvin E. Brown, Jr. Zeneca Pharmaceuticals 1800 Concord Pike PO Box 15437 Wilmington, DE 19850-5437 RE: The tariff classification of Arimidex (Anastrozole) tablets and Anastrozole (CAS-120511-73-1), in bulk form, from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated October 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Arimidex , is Zeneca's brand name for a medicament, in tablet form, containing the active ingredient, Anastrozole, which is an antineoplastic and immunosuppressive drug. The second product consists of Anastrozole, imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for Arimidex tablets will be 3004.90.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Antineoplastic or immunosuppressive medicaments." The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Anastrozole, in bulk form, will be 2933.90.7500, HTS, which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other." The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at (212) 466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division