NY 816280 November 29,1995 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 816280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Ms. Barbara Balk Seino America, Inc. 1511 Third Avenue, 8th Floor Seattle, Washington 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit and woven shirt from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Balk: In your letter dated October 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Miska Design Resources. Style number S/AZ525322 is a man's shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric, and 100 percent woven blue denim fabric. The knit fabric measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt features a spread collar; a full front left over right placket with seven button closures; long sleeves with single button cuffs; a patch pocket on the right chest; a rear shoulder yoke; and a curved, hemmed bottom. The entire front panel of the shirt is of knit construction. The woven portions of the garment consist of the sleeves; the back panel; and the collar. As requested, the sample garment is being returned. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit portion. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style number S/AZ525322 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 20.9 percent ad valorem. Style number S/AZ525322 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division