NY 816268 November 22, 1995 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 816268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000 Mr. Ed Scott Kintetsu World Express (U.S.A.), Inc. 1811 Adrian Road Burlingame, California 94010-9991 RE: The tariff classification of LCD Modules from Japan Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated October 25, 1995, on behalf of Rikei Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The liquid crystal display (LCD) module is a 5.7 inch diagonal display with 320 X 240 dots. The model number is LM HB55 22 NTK. The module consists of a glass sandwich, printed circuit board, row and column drivers, integrated circuits and backlight. The LCD is designed for use in a color palmtop computer and in small-size portable computers to display color image and data information. The applicable subheading for the LCD module model LM HB55 22 NTK will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings; other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division