NY 816247 November 9, 1995 CLA-2-85:R:N1: 112 816247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060 Mr. Steve Agnew Border Brokerage Company P.O. Box 3549 Blaine, WA 3549 RE: The tariff classification of a "Profile Manager" from Canada Dear Mr. Agnew: In your letter dated September 28, 1995, on behalf of Measurex Devron, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, the "Profile Manager" is a cabinet housing electrical apparatus that permits the control system to communicate with actuators in a paper making system. The main component of the "Profile Manager" is a Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) which receives instructions from the control computer and translates the information received into electrical signals that control actuator valves, motors and heaters. The applicable tariff provision for the "Profile Manager" will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases...for electric control or the distribution of electricity, ..., for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V; other. The general rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division