NY 816118 November 9, 1995 CLA-2-59:R:N3:350 816118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Ms. Jennie Feng Fabtex Inc. 1980 Wright Avenue La Verne, CA 91750 RE: The tariff classification of a polyurethane plastic coated textile fabric (packcloth) from Taiwan. In your letter dated October 18, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, style 420WC, consists of a 100% woven nylon filament fabric 420Dx420D/84T 50x34) that has been dyed in a uniform single color (teal). This fabric has been coated on one surface with a clear polyurethane plastics material which is visible to the naked eye. This material has also been treated on one surface with a durable water repellency finish. You provided the following technical specifications for this material which were not verified by the New York Customs laboratory: Weight of fabric: 142.33g/m2 (79.80%) Weight of coating: 36.02g/m2 (20.02%) Total weight: 178.35g/m2 (100%) The applicable subheading for the product will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division