NY 816109 November 21, 1995 CLA-2-87:R:N1:816109 101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Kathryn Blanton NIPPON EXPRESS U.S.A., INC. 135 Interstate Blvd. Building 2, Suite 5 Greenville, SC 29615 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive reservoir box from Germany Dear Ms. Blanton: In your letter dated October 20, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a black, oblong-shaped container of hard plastic measuring 14"L X 7 1/4"W X 2 1/4"H. On two sides of the container there are off-white, hard plastic clips; one single clip and one double clip. On the top of the container is a light gray, hard plasic nozzle and on the bottom of the container are two off-white, hard plastic nozzles. You state that the purpose of this item is to automatically siphon enough gas from a gas tank for use as a built-in reserve to ensure the ignition of an engine. The applicable subheading for the reservoir box will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)