NY 816084 November 21, 1995 CLA-2-87:R:N1:816084 101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Kathryn Blanton NIPPON EXPRESS U.S.A., INC. 135 Interstate Blvd. Building 2, Suite 5 Greenville, SC 29615 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive blanking plug and nut ring from Germany Dear Ms. Blanton: In your letter dated October 20, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item is a black, circular piece of hard plastic with a circumference of 3 «"; one side is solid, the other side has an 11/40" circular indentation in the middle with a depth of 3/40". You state that the purpose of this item is to plug the blow pin hole in an automotive 36/4 fuel tank. The second item is a black, circular ring of hard plastic measuring 17 3/4" in circumference; there are screw threads molded in the extended underside of the ring and molded hook protrusions flush with its outer shell. You state the purpose of this item is hold equipment to an automotive gas tank. The applicable subheading for the blanking plug and the nut ring will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)