NY 816081 November 9, 1995 C.A.-2-85:R:N:109 816081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.11.8078 Mr. Richard H. Abbey Ablondi, Foster, Sobin, & Davidow, P.C. 1130 Connecticut Avenue, NW Suite 500 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of "P6" Microprocessor from Malaysia Dear Mr. Abbey: In your letter dated October 19, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Intel Corporation. The merchandise is described in your letter, and the referenced letter of August 28, 1995, as the "P6" 32-bit microprocessor which consists of approximately 22 million transistors implemented on two integrated circuit dice. According to the information provided, the two dice are physically attached sharing one common ceramic substrate and are inseparably associated, neither having the ability of functioning separately. The applicable subheading for the "P6" Microprocessor will be 8542.11.8078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electronic integrated circuits and micro assemblies; parts thereof: Monolithic integrated circuits: Digital, Other: Silicon: Other, including bipolar combined with MOS integrated circuits (BiMOS): Complementary BiMOS (BiCMOS): Other, including logic. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division