NY 816060 November 1, 1995 CLA-2-70:R:N4:226 816060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7010.90.20 Mr. Thomas Leibman Metro Worldwide Services, Inc. 147-20 181st Street Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of an empty glass perfume bottle from China Dear Mr. Leibman: In your letter dated October 17, 1995, on behalf of your client, Limelight Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding an empty glass perfume bottle. A sample was submitted with your request. The round glass bottle measures two and one half inches in height by two and one half inches in diameter. In your letter, you state that the bottle is machine manufactured and finished at the top in order to accept a stopper-type closure. Decorative satin fabric covers the lower portion of the bottle. Lace ribbon and two small satin flowers are added to complete the decoration. You also state that the sample is representative of future shipments, although the fabric, lace and decoration may change. The glass bottle will be filled with perfume and a top will be added in the United States. The applicable subheading for the perfume glass bottle will be 7010.90.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboys, bottles, flasks, jars, vials, ampoules, and other containers, of glass, of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods; preserving jars of glass; stoppers, lids and other closures, of glass: other: containers... (with or without their closures) of a kind used for conveyance or packing of perfume or other toilet preparations...produced by automatic machine. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division