NY 816011 November 7, 1995 CLA-2-62:R:N5:357 816011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0030; 6211.33.0035 Mr. William J. LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a man's track suit from the United Arab Emirates Dear Mr. LeClair: In your letter dated October 18, 1995, on behalf of John Forsyth Co., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number J2562L, is a man's track suit. The track suit consists of a windbreaker-type jacket and a pair of trousers constructed of a woven outershell composed of a 100% nylon fabric. The garments are lined with a 65% polyester/ 35% cotton fabric. In a phone conversation you stated that the garments are not coated for water resistance. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment's collar. There are two front pockets located at the waist. The sleeve cuffs and the waistband are elasticized. The trousers have an elasticized waistband with an inner drawcord fastener. There are two side seam pockets below the waist. Each trouser leg has an elasticized ankle cuff with a zipper opening. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6211.33.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers, Track suits: trousers. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.33.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers, Track suits: other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Arab Emirates are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division