NY 816006 October 31, 1995 CLA-2-63:N3:349 816006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6030 Mr. William G-J Chiang 3120 Beldover Lane Virginia Beach, VA 23452 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative textile furnishing with a wood frame and stand from China. Dear Mr. Chiang: In your letter dated October 18, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a circular piece of finely woven screening fabric embroidered with the figure of a cat. The design is embroidered so that the cat may be viewed from either side. The textile, which is stated to be all silk, is placed between two sheets of glass and inserted into a carved circular wood frame. The frame is mounted on a decorative hand carved circular wood frame. The item measures approximately 5-1/4 inches in diameter. The essential character of this object is imparted by the finely detailed embroidered silk fabric. The sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the decorative furnishing will be 6304.99.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. The above subheading is not currently assigned a textile category and items in that subheading are therefore not subject to visa or quota restrictions. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division