NY 815997 November 14, 1995 CLA-2-95:R:N2:225 815997 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6090 Ms. Tammie A. Howell Collegeville/Imagineering L.P. 6025 W. Monroe Phoenix, AZ 85043 RE: The tariff classification of imitation wounds from China Dear Ms. Howell: In your undated letter, received in this office on October 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Several samples of the subject articles were submitted with your inquiry. Item numbers #13670BPI "Pencil Puncture Wound", #13672BPI "Fish Hook Wound" and #13673BPI "Nail Wound" are all self-applied imitation wounds put up in the form of a makeup kit. The completed retail product will consist of an imitation wound made of latex, a face adhesive compound and four shades of creamy makeup with applicator brush/sponge. The wounds are intended for use in dressing up on Halloween. According to your letter, the latex wound pieces will be imported in bulk from China and packaged here in the U.S. on a blister card with other components of the kit. Although samples of the wound pieces were submitted in their imported condition, as well as in their retail package, this ruling will address only the importation of the wounds when imported separately in bulk. The applicable subheading for items #13670BPI "Pencil Puncture Wound", #13672BPI "Fish Hook Wound" and #13673BPI "Nail Wound" will be 9505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division