NY 815995 November 9, 1995 CLA-2-62:R:N5:360 815995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025 Ms. Trish Cardille Marithe & Francois Girbaud P.O. Box 77699 1801 Stanley Road Greensboro, NC 27417-7699 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's romper from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cardille: In your letter dated October 12, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of D.J. Industries, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 2T431 is a romper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The romper features 2 1/4 inch wide shoulder straps that button in the front, a partial front opening secured by eight metal buttons. The garment also has two patch pocket in the rear. The garment extends to mid-thigh. The applicable subheading for the romper will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The romper falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at ( 212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division