NY 815918 November 2, 1995 CLA-2-73:R:N4:115 815918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8590 Mr. Paul N. King Intertech International Trading Company, Inc. 2750 East 62nd Street Indianapolis, IN 46220 RE: The tariff classification of locknut parts from China. Dear Mr. King: In your letter dated October 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items, part numbers N-01 through N-14, are steel locknut parts. Their intended use in the United States is to act as standard locknuts for use in securing ball and roller bearings to shafts or mounting sleeves in numerous machine applications. The applicable subheading for the locknut parts will be 7326.90.8590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.1% ad valorem. These parts are not presently subject to any Anti-Dumping duties. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division