NY 815908 November 2, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 815908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.7500 Mr. A.J. Spatarella Kanematsu USA Inc. 114 West 47th Street New York, N.Y. 10036 RE: The tariff classification of p-Hydroxybenzoic acid methyl ester (Methyl Paraben), CAS # 99-76-3; p-Hydroxybenzoic acid propyl ester (Propyl Paraben), CAS # 94-13-3; p-Hydoxybenzoic acid ethyl ester (Ethyl Paraben), CAS # 120-47-8; p-Hydroxybenzoic acid butyl ester (Butyl Paraben), CAS # 94-26-8 from Japan Dear Mr. Spatarella: In your letter dated October 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for p-Hydroxybenzoic acid methyl ester (Methyl Paraben), p-Hydroxybenzoic acid propyl ester (Propyl Paraben), p-Hydroxybenzoic acid ethyl ester (Ethyl Paraben) and p-Hydroxybenzoic acid butyl ester (Butyl Paraben) will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides peoxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 16.8 percent ad valorem. Based on Subheading Note 1 to Chapter 29, derivatives of a chemical compound (or group of compounds) are to be classified in the same subheading as that compound (or group of compounds) provided that they are not more specifically covered by any other subheading and that there is no residual subheading named "Other" in the series of subheadings concerned. In this instance, a residual subheading named "Other" does exist and, therefore, must be classified in that subheading. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division