NY 815887 November 13, 1995 CLA-2-61:R:N5:359 815887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Saro Sritharan Cathy Daniels Ltd. 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Sritharan: In your letter dated October 13, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 3406, is a woman's pullover composed of 65% polyester, 35% cotton, finely knit fabric. The pullover features a round neckline; detachable shoulder pads; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a ribbed wasitband. A decorative design is embroidered on the center chest. You state in your letter that this style will also be shipped for special orders using an alpha behind the style number to designate the customer. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 34% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division