NY 815814 November 27, 1995 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 815814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Co. 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, OH 44127 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween wall hanging from China Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated November 6, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a textile wall hanging, item # 0819949, that measures approximately 13 x 95 centimeters. This item is made up of a head and individual letters that form the word "WELCOME". The hanging is comprised of an outer 60 percent polyester and 40 percent cotton woven fabric, a cardboard stiffener and stuffed with a plastic foam. The letters are made with a Halloween theme and resemble a bat, black cat, jack-o'-lantern, crescent moon and ghosts. The head and letters are created with different colored fabrics, yarn, appliques, ribbon and loop wale yarns. There is a hang loop behind the head and the vertical hanging letters are joined by thin strips of braid. The applicable subheading for the wall hanging will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. The wall hanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division